- Livestock statistics -


Specie : Breed : (* Rare breed)

RankDepartmentNumber of animalsNumber of rearersNumber of animals per rearer
1.Haute-Normandie / Seine Maritime25602392402839046782
2.Rhône-Alpes / Savoie507268970746854986
3.Aquitaine / Gironde505670991549364278
4.Centre / Loiret245617453251978556
5.Centre / Indre et Loire2162959191042079768
6.Poitou-Charentes / Deux-Sèvres139170842801739636
7.Alsace / Haut-Rhin117506841651807798
8.Lorraine / Meuse100371361127790326
9.Nord / Pas de Calais66463950300221547
10.Rhône-Alpes / Isère61248829491249976
11.Nord / Nord54690951161339695
12.Auvergne / Cantal4451995167664477
13.Picardie / Somme39060135388100670
14.Centre / Eure et Loir35710312136262576
15.Bretagne / Morbihan3371279282411132
16.Pays de la Loire / Vendée31757891143222083
17.Pays de la Loire / Loire Atlantique2452335667366020
18.Bourgogne / Côte d'Or2154225253406458
19.Midi-Pyrénées / Hautes Pyrénées21320991205104005
20.Ile-de-France / Seine Saint Denis1825298421869190
21.Rhône-Alpes / Rhône1565069839401300
22.Auvergne / Allier1345049377174682
23.Poitou-Charentes / Vienne11572038106109170
24.Alsace / Bas-Rhin1055461818058637
25.Ile-de-France / Yvelines895564611814150
26.Bretagne / Côtes d'Armor80800548595059
27.Auvergne / Puy de Dôme80602839287612
28.Lorraine / Moselle527648818828066
29.Franche-Comté / Haute Saône48976818458306
30.Pays de la Loire / Mayenne43883009645711
31.Aquitaine / Pyrénées Atlantiques390973511334599
32.Aquitaine / Landes38386934291397
33.Lorraine / Vosges360592610135702
34.Languedoc-Roussillon / Aude343903723149523
35.Bretagne / Finistère327140112027262
36.Centre / Cher32408384473655
37.Languedoc-Roussillon / Gard306827023133403
38.Picardie / Oise288867011824480
39.Picardie / Aisne275585715817442
40.Centre / Loir et Cher25230075149471
41.Ile-de-France / Seine et Marne22295978326863
42.Centre / Indre212809612517025
43.Midi-Pyrénées / Aveyron211675910420353
44.Poitou-Charentes / Charente-Maritime211112710021111
45.Limousin / Corrèze18165553158599
46.Rhône-Alpes / Loire17137565332335
47.Champagne-Ardennes / Haute-Marne13751483440446
48.Languedoc-Roussillon / Lozère12175764924848
49.Basse-Normandie / Calvados9527894222685
50.Champagne-Ardennes / Aube9195581058758
51.Bourgogne / Nièvre7117603321568
52.Franche-Comté / Jura6956101740918
53.Champagne-Ardennes / Ardennes6703081843643
54.Pays de la Loire / Sarthe6068171314632
55.Rhône-Alpes / Drôme5960051637250
56.Limousin / Haute Vienne570361698266
57.Provences-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur / Alpes de Haute Provence4980904710598
58.Limousin / Creuse4961431144352
59.Pays de la Loire / Maine et Loire4717524310971
60.Midi-Pyrénées / Gers3955402814126
61.Languedoc-Roussillon / Hérault383150636082
62.Basse-Normandie / Orne348620379422
63.Ile-de-France / Paris3289571053133
64.Aquitaine / Lot et Garonne318386615219
65.Auvergne / Haute Loire2885891816033
66.Haute-Normandie / Eure278012456178
67.Bretagne / Ille et Vilaine234276494781
68.Rhône-Alpes / Ain2259782210272
69.Rhône-Alpes / Ardèche1715651313197
70.Lorraine / Meurthe et Moselle160113582761
71.Basse-Normandie / Manche149546702136
72.Bourgogne / Saône et Loire115479921255
73.Champagne-Ardennes / Marne101684851196
74.Midi-Pyrénées / Tarn5129295699
75.Bourgogne / Yonne44283152952
76.Poitou-Charentes / Charente39165341152
77.Provences-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur / Alpes Maritimes3631083437
78.Midi-Pyrénées / Haute Garonne34144231485
79.Midi-Pyrénées / Lot3077693420
80.Franche-Comté / Doubs1915822871
81.Franche-Comté / Territoire de Belfort1291843230
82.Ile-de-France / Val de Marne742323712
83.Midi-Pyrénées / Tarn et Garonne655525262
84.Provences-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur / Vaucluse540151080
85.Corse / Corse du Sud487142116
86.Corse / Haute Corse42057159
87.Rhône-Alpes / Haute Savoie11173372
88.Languedoc-Roussillon / Pyrénées Orientales6154154
89.Aquitaine / Dordogne111256
90.Ile-de-France / Essonne616
91.Midi-Pyrénées / Ariège000
92.Provences-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur / Bouches du Rhône000
93.Provences-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur / Hautes Alpes000
94.Ile-de-France / Hauts de Seine000
95.Ile-de-France / Val d'Oise000
96.Provences-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur / Var000

  • My options



You have no days left on your SimPass

You have no Pack.
. EQUIPMENT DEALER
To be an equipment dealer, you have to open an outlet.



. INSE. CENTER (AIC)
To be an artificial insemination center manager, you have to open a center.



. REGIONALE COOP.
To manage a regional cooperative you must declare yourself as a potentiel partner.



. CHEESE DAIRY
To build an industrial cheese dairy you first have to get a building permit.